Subscribe Today!

Get unlimited access to the Peachland Phoenix

Privacy Policy

The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. is committed to providing subscribers and clients with excellent customer service and journalism that contributes to our community. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our subscribers and clients, protecting their personal information is one of the highest priorities.

British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) came into effect January 1, 2004 and sets out the ground rules for how BC businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information. This document informs subscribers and clients of why and how The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. collects, uses and discloses personal information, and that consent will be obtained where required. The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. will handle personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. will follow in protecting subscribers’ and clients’ personal information. The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd.’s privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of our subscribers’ and clients’ personal information and allowing our subscribers and clients to request access to, and the correction of, their personal information.

By subscribing to The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd., you are submitting personal information on the Phoenix website for the purpose of accessing the website, and therefore you signify your agreement to the conditions of this privacy policy. This privacy policy does not apply to personal information that the The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. collects, uses or discloses for journalistic purposes. It does not cover information that is not personally identifiable, such as IP addresses, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, and browser type.

Using log-ins, cookies, device information and IP addresses, we identify you and log usage data, such as when you perform a search.

Collecting personal information:

We will only collect subscriber and client information necessary to:

  • open, manage and process payments for a monthly subscription to The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. website, and verify identity in the subscriber-only online community forum.
  • send emails for the purpose of communicating with subscribers and clients.

Consent:

The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. will obtain subscriber and client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, the Phoenix is authorized to do so without consent in limiting circumstances).

Consent can be provided electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the subscriber voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

Consent may also be implied where a subscriber or client is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for emails for the purpose of communicating with subscribers. With that said, a subscriber’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd.’s ability to provide service, as it’s a subscription that requires an email address and payment method to activate.

The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. may collect, use or disclose personal information without the subscriber’s knowledge or consent only in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use of disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law.
  • When the personal information is available from a public source.
  • If legal advice from a lawyer is required.
  • To protect ourselves from fraud.

Using and disclosing personal information:

We will only use or disclose subscriber or client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection. In this case, an email address to purchase a monthly subscription and access to the Phoenix’s online community forum, and emails for the purpose of communicating with subscribers and clients. We will not use or disclose subscriber or client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so. The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. will not sell or trade subscriber lists or personal information to other parties.

Retaining Personal Information:

The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. will retain subscriber and client information only as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purpose.

Ensuring accuracy of personal information:

If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. will correct the information as required.

Securing personal information:

The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. is committed to ensuring the security of subscribers’ and clients’ personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. You information is stored in secure electronic files. (Please see the policies related to PayPal (https://www.paypalobjects.com/webstatic/ua/pdf/EU/privacy.pdf)  and Stripe (https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy) The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. website will delete electronically stored information when it is no longer needed (the cancellation of a subscription, for example).  The Phoenix will continually review and update its security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Providing subscribers and clients access to personal information:

Subscribers and clients have a right to access their personal information. The request must be made in writing and provide details of the information being sought. Upon request, The Peachland Phoenix Community News Ltd. will share how we use subscriber and client information. This information will be provided within 30 business days.

Questions and complaints:

Subscribers and clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding the Peachland Phoenix’s compliance in writing to Owner, Publisher and Editor, Kristen Friesen:

Kristen Friesen, Owner

The Peachland Phoenix

(250) 212-1097

kristen@thepeachlandphoenix.com

The subscriber or client can also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.